Privacy Policy Södra Sverige Turist Service HB ( SSTS )

 

Södra Sverige Turist Service HB is the company that’s responsible for the personal data you provide when you rent a summerhouse / cottage through SSTS.

 

Your integrity is an important issue for us.

We would like you to feel safe with us how we handle your personal data when you book a summerhouse / cottage at SSTS or when you as a houseowner rent out a summerhouse / cottage through SSTS.

 

The purpose of this document is to write down our privacy policy to comply with the new Data Protection Regulation (EU), which begins to apply to the EEA from 25th of May 2018.

 

In our privacy policy, we describe

 

 

  1. What is Södra Sverige Turist Service HB
  2. What kind of personal data is collected and how it is used.

2.1  Tenants

2.2  Houseowners

  1. How long will personal data be saved.

3.1  Tenants

3.2  Houseowners

  1. Which personal data is shared and why.
  2. What rights do you have.
  3. What security is available .
  4. In what way is Google Analytics used.

 

Updates and changes to this Privacy Policy are published on this page.

 

Last updated 2018-05-08

 

 

 

1. What is Södra Sverige Turist Service HB ?

 

Södra Sverige Turist Service HB ( SSTS ) SwedCottages rents out about 60 summerhouses / cottages in southern Småland, around Urshult, Tingsryd and Ryd and the lakes Åsnen and Mien.

 

Södra Sverige Turist Service HB ( SSTS )

Org nr:       969725-0703

Adress:       Aramo 28, 36295 Urshult, Sverige

Epost:        info@swedcottages.se

Hemsida:    www.swedcottages.se

Tel:            0046 477 20875

Mb Tel:       0046 72 3110875

 

SSTS is responsible for the personal data we collect when you book a summerhouse / cottage at SSTS, or rent out a summerhouse / cottage through SSTS.

 

 

2. What kind of personal data is collected and how is it used ?

 

2.1  Tenants

The personal data we collect is the information you provide when you book a summerhouse / cottage at SSTS:

 

• Name

• Adress

• Postadress

• Country

• Telephone number

• Mobile Telephone number

• Email adress

 

It is only this personal data we ask for, if you should provide more personal information, we do regard this as voluntary information, but we will not save the personal data you provide voluntary.

We need your personal data to make a rental contract you book a summerhouse /cottage . We share your personal data with the owners of the summerhouse / cottage you have rented. Ofcourse the owners would like to know who the guests are and sometimes they want to introduce themselves.

We will not use your personal data for any other purpose.

SSTS has notified the houseowners of their obligations regarding the handling of personal data.

 

2.2  Houseowners

 

The personal data we collect is the information you provide when you rent out a summerhouse / cottage through SSTS:

 

• Name

• Adress

• Postadress

• Country

• Telephone number

• Mobile Telephone number

• Email adress

• Kontonumber.

 

This information is needed to communicate with you and enables us to pay out your share of the rent, when the tenant, who has rented your summerhouse / cottages (through SSTS), has paid the rent. Obviously, tenants who have paid for the rent, receive some personal data from the houseowner, so they may / can contact the houseowner.

We will not use your personal data for other purposes.

 

 

3. How long will personal data be saved ?

 

3.1  Tenants

 

We will save your personal information during the same year that you have rented the summerhouse / cottage.

After that expired year we will delete your personal information.

If there are legal obligations to save your personal information, we will do so, according to legal requirements.

We will not save your personal data which you did provide voluntary.

 

3.2  Houseowners

 

Your personal data will be saved during the time you rent out your summerhouse / cottage through SSTS and as long as that data is being required by law.

 

 

4. Which personal data is shared and why ?

 

SSTS only shares the tenants personal data with the owners of the summerhouse / cottage that they have rented. The owners would of course like to know who the guests are and sometimes they want to introduce themselves to the tenants.

SSTS only provides some personal data of the houseowners to the tenants (after the tenants have paid the rent for the summerhouse / cottage) so the tenant may / can contact the houseowner.

 

SSTS does not share personal data with third parties.

 

SSTS doesn’t send any newsletters, no advertisements, no market research and we do not use cookies.(except Google Analytics - you can look at point 7)

 

 

5. What rights do you have ?

 

You, both as a houseowner and tenant, have the right to get information about all your the personal data we have.

 

You are entitled to request a registry-extraction where you can notice the personal data we have about you.

 

You are entitled to correct any incorrect personal data we have about you.

 

You are entitled to be deleted from the SSTS registry, if the data is no longer required for the purpose they were collected for and if SSTS would treat your personal data illegal. The right does not apply if your personal data should be saved according to legal obligations.

 

You are entitled to complain to the competent authorities (Integrity Protection Authority) of improper handling of personal data performed by SSTS.

In Sweden turn to Datainspektionen.

 

Contactdetails Datainspektionen

Homepage: www.datainspektionen.se

Telefon    : 0046 8-657 61 00

E-mail      : datainspektionen@datainspektionen.se

 

But before you contact Datainspektionen you should really try to solve the problems yourself. If you wish to claim your rights, please feel free to call or to send an Email to SSTS.

 

Without a doubt, SSTS wants only the best for you: we want you to feel safe and pleased.

Naturally we will correct any errors if necessary.

 

 Email SSTS:       info@swedcottages.se

Telephone SSTS: 0046 477-15150 eller  0046 72-3110875 

 

 

 

6. What kind of security is available ?

 

SSTS IT system uses the technical and organizational solutions required to secure your personal data, including: an anitivirus system, password usage and the latest OS updates.

 

 

7. In what way is Google Analytics used ?

 

Our website, like most other websites, uses Google Analytics to enable an analysis of the use of our website.

 

• We have signed an agreement with Google (Analytics) that follows GDPR.

• We do not share the data with Google, or anyone else.

• The data (tracking) is processed anonymously (IP anonymizing)

• We do not use the aggregate data for advertising purposes, no retargeting through social media.

• Tracking is deleted after 14 months

 

 

 

If you have any questions or wishes, you are welcome to:

 

Email SSTS:   

info@swedcottages.se

 

Telephone SSTS:

0046 477-15150 or  0046 72-3110875